Privacy Statement Battery Rescue


This statement sets out Battery Rescue’s policies relating to the personal information you provide to us by registering for the Battery Rescue website www.batteryrescue.com.au

By using this website and submitting your personal information, you are agreeing to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Battery Rescue as set out in this Privacy Statement.

 

1. Your personal information is important

We recognise that your privacy is very important to you and Battery Rescue is committed to protecting your privacy. The following statement sets out how we handle your personal information and safeguard your privacy in relation to this website.

We will comply with the National Privacy Principles (‘NPPs’) contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth) to protect your privacy.

 

2. Collecting and using information

The personal information we collect about you is what you tell us about yourself when you register your personal information for the purpose of contacting you to discuss our services.

This information includes your name, e-mail, and contact numbers.

We use your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided, that is, for the purposes of contacting you.

We will not rent, trade, spam or sell any personally identifiable information that you give us to any third party unless we receive your prior consent.

 

3. Disclosure of information

Your personal information is only provided to third parties where required by law or to our agencies, contractors or related companies. In such cases we have taken steps to ensure that any third party access to personal information complies with the NPPs.

 

4. Accuracy and security of your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to secure any personal information, which we and our agencies, contractors, related companies and promotional partners hold, about you and to keep that information accurate and up-to-date. Personal information will be stored electronically.

Our websites do not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

Use of cookies

We use cookies on this website to ensure the integrity of the information received and to personalise our response. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies help the website to recall your specific information on subsequent visits to the website. You can usually decline to accept a cookie by modifying your browser setting to decline cookies, however if you do so, the website will not recall your preferences.

 

5. What if you have a complaint or a question?

If you have any queries relating to our Privacy Statement, or if you have a problem or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of your privacy, please send an e-mail by using the ‘Contact Us’ link located on our webpage.

 

6. Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Statement at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version of the Privacy Statement on www.batteryrescue.com.au

Print Friendly, PDF & Email